Shea Butter & Shea Oil
Shea butter and shea oil are made from the nut of the shea tree, or karite tree as it is called in Africa. The tree grows in 12 countries on the African continent, and most of the world`s shea butter comes from Burkina Faso. Nutrient rich shea butter and oil are used in many popular commercial products for shiny hair, a health scalp, to reduce wrinkles and to protect hair and skin from the damaging effect of the sun and pollution. Shea butter or oil can be applied by itself to treat skin conditions and has been used to treat stretch marks.
In North Africa, lavender was used as a folk remedy to protect women from being mistreated by their husbands. Although you may not need to use it for the same purpose, the many beneficial qualities of lavender make it a good choice for getting your husband to notice you more. Lavender is a natural deodorant, tonic, antiseptic and insecticide. Use lavender water made by steeping a tablespoon of lavender in a cup of water all over your body for a fragrant refresher throughout the day.
Honey is a popular beauty aid in Africa and throughout the world because of its hydrating and nourishing properties. Try utilizing honey`s anti-inflammatory properties on your scalp when it is swollen and itchy from dandruff. Mix some honey with a little bit of warm water, and dab it on the affected area of your scalp. Leave it for 15 – 20 minutes and rinse, or leave it on overnight for a longer treatment.
The olive tree grows in many African countries like Tunisia and the olive oil produced from these plants has been used in African beauty routines for hundreds of years. Olive oil is used as a base for many African hair and skin products, and it can be used by itself as an effective treatment for moisturized hair and skin. Warm the oil and use it as a hot oil treatment on your hair, or apply extra virgin olive oil liberally to dry skin and nails as needed. If you prefer commercial products, try an olive oil based complexion bar or lip balm.